Awards

 

Klein Collins Men's Soccer Awards



Varsity Team MVP

2017 Javier Andrade and Josh Dorsey
2016 Johan Mata
2015 Isaac Chandler
2014 Aaron Santellan
2013 Rhett Peterson
2012 Jordan Horn and Brian Gastaldi
2011 Tim Lagrimas
2010 Mark Tiu
2009 Trey Benton
2008 Leeland Karpf and Wes Vallentine
2007 Shaun Howen
2006 Mo Assi
2005 Alex Karpf
2004 Thomas Dougherty
2003 Thomas Dougherty


Tiger Award

2017 Tate Thomlinson
2016 Tate Thomlinson
2015 Tate Thomlinson
2014 Jonathan Munoz
2013 Daniel Purifoy
2012 Kevin Wilganowski and Fidel Fernandez
2011 Kyle Chandler, Andrew Fonte, and Kevin Wilganowski
2010 Will Luna
2009 Senior Class
2008 Drew Barber and Trey Benton
2007 Diego Jimenez
2006 Justin Fite
2005 Sebastian Canobbio
2004 Ryan Malone
2003 Ross Schkade


Coaches' Award

2017 Senior Class - Gabriel Gomez, Trinidad Pena, Ian Sullivan, Tate Thomlinson
2016 Isaac Chandler
2015 Alex Najera & Cuno Yntema
2014 Raul Camarena
2013 Jack Tumy
2012 Willver Rosa
2011 Joe McCormick
2010 Sean Carroll
2009 Drew Barber
2008 Chris McMillan
2007 Tony Lozano
2006 Ulises Zavala & JJ Manley
2005 Andy Merrett
2004 Glenn Lucadou
2003 Andy Merrett


Once A Tiger, Always A Tiger Scholarship Award

2017 Tate Thomlinson
2016 Jerry Espinoza
2015 Aaron Santellan
2014 Landon Griffin


TASCO Academic All-State

2017

Ian Sullivan

Tate Thomlinson

2016

Isaac Chandler

Ezequiel Fernandez

Paul Purifoy

2015

Ivan Delgado

Collin Lester

Alex Najera

2014

Jason Fuentes

Gerald Fuentes

Alexis Marrufo

Jose Medina

2013

Ryan Lester

Daniel Purifoy

Jack Tumy

2012

Fidel Fernandez

Jordan Horn

Steven Mundt

2011

Alex Chandler

Kyle Chandler

2009

Drew Barber

Trey Benton

Victor Castellanos

Scott Flower

Emilio Santellan

2006

Alex Dawson

Logan Heffner



NSCAA All-Southwest Region
2007 Leeland Karpf
2006 Mouhamad Assi


TASCO All State

2006 Justin Fite

Mouhamad Assi


TASCO All-Region II-5A

2015
2014

2012
Raul Camarena
Raul Camarena
Israel Tristan
Aaron Santellan
First Team
First Team
First Team
Second Team
2009 Trey Benton

Victor Castellanos

Wes Vallentine
2008 Trey Benton

Leeland Karpf

Wes Vallentine
2007 Leeland Karpf
2006 Mouhamad Assi

Justin Fite


Chronicle's All Greater Houston

2015
2014
2009
Presason First
Second Team
First Team
Aaron Santellan
Aaron Santellan
Wes Vallentine
2008 Second Team Wes Vallentine


All-District

2017 15-6A

First Team Josh Dorsey
Second Team Javier Andrade
Tate Thomlinson
Honorable Mention Dylan Baumgarte

2016 15-6A

Newcomer of the Year Will Ramsey
First Team Andrew Carrell
Johan Mata
Antonio Tello
Israel Tristan
Second Team Isaac Chandler
Cristian Munoz
Tate Thomlinson
Javier Villanueva
Honorable Mention Josh Dorsey
Noah Forbes
Gabriel Gomez
Marco Vazquez

2015 15-6A

First Team Raul Camarena
Isaac Chandler
Cuno Yntema
Second Team Junior Camarena
Josh Dorsey
Tate Thomlinson
Honorable Mention Darien Jackson
Alex Najera

2014 13-5A

Co-Offensive MVP Aaron Santellan
Utility Player of the Year Hector Chavez
First Team Jonathan Munoz
Isaac Chandler
Hussein Hoteit
Israel Tristan
Raul Camarena
Second Team Albert Gonzales
Johan Mata
Gustavo Alonzo
Jodabeni Dondeli
Honorable Mention Michael Dunn

2013 13-5A

First Team Hector Chavez
Malcolm McCabe
Rhett Peterson
Jack Tumy
Second Team Vincent Bugge
Albert Gonzalez
Daniel Purifoy
Israel Tristan
Honorable Mention Billy Cabezas
Isaac Chandler
Matt Grumbles
Cesar Sequeira

2012 13-5A

Newcomer of the Year Aaron Santellan
First Team Fidel Fernandez
Jordan Horn
Owen Lawrence
Second Team Brian Gastaldi
Edgar Sanchez
Connor Serres
Honorable Mention Jonathan Munoz
Niko Padilla
Rhett Peterson
Andrew Ramsey
Alex Rosa

2011 13-5A

First Team Tim Lagrimas
Jordan Horn
Second Team Alex Chandler
Kyle Chandler
Andrew Fonte
Connor Serres
Honorable Mention Joe McCormick
Luis Medina
Jhan Parra

2010 13-5A

First Team William Luna
Chris Zuniga
Second Team Mark Tiu
Tim Lagrimas
Honorable Mention Kyle Chandler
Luis Medina

2009 13-5A

Co-MVP Victor Castellanos
Co-Defensive MVP Trey Benton
Co-Offensive MVP Wes Vallentine
First Team Connor Bartholomew
Trevor Johnson
Fredy Reyes
Lewis Robertson
Second Team Travis James
Ben Moulden
David Otoya
Emilio Santellan
Honorable Mention Drew Barber
Brennan Quinn

2008 16-5A

Co-Defensive MVP Trey Benton
Newcomer of the Year Wes Vallentine
First Team Trey Benton
Victor Castellanos
Leeland Karpf
Wes Vallentine
Second Team Gilberto Chavez
Taylor Heffner
Malcom Johnson
Trevor Johnson
David Otoya
Honorable Mention Travis James
Juan Lozano
Lewis Robertson

2007 16-5A

Co-Defensive MVP Shaun Howen
First Team Shaun Howen
Leeland Karpf
Chris McMillan
Second Team Trey Benton
Kenneth Cosgrove
Malcom Johnson
Trevor Johnson
Honorable Mention Victor Castellanos
Gilberto Chavez
Rudy Howard

2006 14-5A

Goalkeeper of the Year Justin Fite
First Team Mouhamad Assi
Shaun Howen
JJ Manley
Second Team Alex Dawson
Trevor Johnson
Honorable Mention Nick Borrego
Chris McMillan


Academic 

 All-District

2017 15-6A

Josh Dorsey

Gabe Gomez

Jonathan Oka

Ariel Ramiro

Will Ramsey

Ian Sullivan

Tate Thomlinson




If you know of any additional awards, please contact Coach Hamlett at dhamlett@kleinisd.net














Important Documents:

  • Outlook Financial Group, LLC
  • Stingray Services
  • Barcelona Soccer Excellence
  • Chick-fil-A
  • Pediatric Dental Specialists
  • Pizza Zone